Types of Personal Injury Cases We Handle
[…] - Medical expenses
- Lost wages
- Pain and suffering
- Emotional distress
- Loss of enjoyment of life
- Punitive damages (in cases of egregious wrongdoing)
Statute of Limitations
In New Jersey, the Statute of Limitations for personal injury claims is 2 years from the date of the accident.
Comparative and Contributory Negligence
Some jurisdictions apply principles of comparative or contributory negligence, which can reduce or eliminate the ability to recover damages if the plaintiff is found to be partly at fault for their injury.
In, New Jersey we have a comparative fault system. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2 provides as follows: Findings of fact; percentage of fault; terms defined
2. a. In all negligence actions and strict liability actions in which the question of liability is in dispute, including actions in which any person seeks to recover damages from a social host as defined in section 1 of P.L.1987, c.404 (C.2A:15-5.5) for negligence resulting in injury to the person or to real or personal property, the trier of fact shall make the following as findings of fact:
(1) The amount of damages which would be recoverable by the injured party regardless of any consideration of negligence or fault, that is, the full value of the injured party’s damages.
(2) The extent, in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or fault. The percentage of negligence or fault of each party shall be based on 100% and the total of all percentages of negligence or fault of all the parties to a suit shall be 100%.
2. b. In an action in which a person seeks to recover damages from a social host for negligence resulting in injury to the person or to real or personal property, the negligence of any person in becoming intoxicated shall be considered by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact shall allocate a percentage of negligence to that person.
Settlements
Many personal injury cases are resolved through settlements before reaching trial. A settlement is an agreement between the plaintiff and defendant (often mediated privately or by the court) to resolve the case without a jury trial.
Why Hire Us